Privacidad

Vigente a partir del 1.º de enero de 2020

Anthem Privacy Policies

Your privacy is a major priority to Anthem, and we take great care to protect your information. Our Privacy Policy describes the ways in which we gather and protect information, and what choices you have to control your information. To update how you receive your information, you can call Member Services or log in to your account, go to "Profile," and "Communication Preferences."

Preguntas
If you have questions regarding this policy or if you would like to review or change any of your information we have on file, please call Member Services at the toll-free number on your member ID card or log in to start a Live Chat.

This privacy statement is effective January 1, 2020, and was most recently reviewed in May 2022. Esta declaración de privacidad está sujeta a cambios. Le sugerimos que la consulte periódicamente.

Personally Identifiable Information Privacy Protection Policy

Various privacy laws and regulations can differ slightly on how they refer to your information. Throughout the notices on this page, information about you may be referred to as "Personally Identifiable Information" ("PII"), "Protected Health Information" ("PHI"), or as "Personal Information" ("PI"). Anthem is committed to protecting all of your sensitive information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is information about an individual which can be used to distinguish or trace an individual’s identity (such as their name, social security number, biometric records, etc.) by itself or when combined with other personal or identifying information which is linkable to a specific individual, such as date and place of birth, mother’s name, etc. PII includes Protected Health Information or PHI, but it can also include other types of information about you, that are not related directly to healthcare.

Protected Health Information (PHI) is information specifically about an individual’s healthcare that identifies the individual or with respect to which there is a reasonable basis to believe the information can be used to identify the individual.

Examples of PHI can include any of the following:

  • name 
  • medical record information 
  • address 
  • social security number or equivalent identifiers (such as those assigned in other countries) 
  • Social Drivers of Health (also known sometimes as Social Determinants of Health), or other individually-identifiable information when associated with a member or patient
  • birth date
  • sex and age
  • sexual orientation
  • alternative gender identity
  • race, ethnicity

Personal Information (PI) is a term used by many state privacy protection laws, and (depending on the state) may or may not include PII and/or PHI. Therefore, these three terms may be used interchangeably in parts of this Privacy Protection Policy.

We are committed to safeguarding the PII, PHI, and/or PI we receive from our customers and members through the use of physical, technical, and administrative safeguards.

Our policies prohibit the unlawful disclosure of PII, PHI and/or PI. La compartimos a nivel externo solo donde lo permita o lo exija la ley federal y estatal. Internally, it's our policy to limit the access, use and disclosure of this information to be in line with the job duties of our associates, as well as applicable law.

Our Notice of Privacy Practices further explains how your PII, PHI and/or PI is collected, how it may be used, and when it may be shared.

If you have questions about this, call Member Services at the toll-free number on your member ID card or log in to start a Live Chat.

HIPAA Notice Of Privacy Practices

Health Insurance Portability And Accountability Act Of 1996 (HIPAA) Notice Of Privacy Practices

Nuestro Aviso de prácticas de privacidad explica cómo puede usarse y/o divulgarse su información médica y cómo tener acceso a esta información de acurdo con HIPAA, una ley federal de privacidad importante. The notice reflects our obligations under federal and individual state regulations. Por ley, debemos enviar a los miembros de nuestros planes de salud totalmente asegurados un aviso con esos detalles.

En general, estos avisos no rigen si forman parte de un plan de salud grupal con servicios administrativos únicamente (ASO, por sus siglas en inglés). Para saber qué tipo de plan de salud tiene y si esto aplica a usted, consulte con la persona o el equipo que se encarga de su plan de salud por parte de su empleador.

Prácticas de privacidad de Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield
Prácticas de privacidad de Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield - Español
Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield and its affiliated HealthKeepers, Inc. Privacy
Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield and its affiliated HealthKeepers, Inc. Privacy Practices - Spanish

Pharmacy Privacy Notices

Health Insurance Portability And Accountability Act Of 1996 (HIPAA) Notice Of Privacy Practices

The following Notices of Privacy Practices explain how your health information may be used and/or disclosed and how to access this information in accordance with HIPAA, an important federal privacy law. The notices reflect the pharmacy obligations under federal and individual state regulations. Por ley, debemos enviar a nuestros miembros un aviso con esos detalles.

Aviso sobre prácticas de privacidad de la farmacia con entrega a domicilio IngenioRx
Aviso sobre prácticas de privacidad de la farmacia especializada IngenioRx

Life And Disability Privacy Notice

This notice explains your rights and outlines our legal duties for protecting your privacy.

Life And Disability Privacy Notice 

Declaración de privacidad web

Your privacy is very important to us, and we will make every reasonable effort to safeguard any information we collect.

Information may be collected in the following ways on this website and application:

  • If we provide user account access, you may elect to establish an account so that you can gain additional access to online service applications, health tools, health information, subscriptions, or other services where it is important for us to know who you are in order to best meet your needs. El suministro de información personal siempre es voluntario.
  • We may use "cookies" to help us improve this website and application by tracking your navigation habits and to store some of your preferences. Una cookie es un archivo pequeño creado por un sitio web o una aplicación para almacenar información en su computadora. Las cookies no permiten que los sitios web o las aplicaciones tengan acceso a otra información de su computadora. Una vez que se almacena una cookie en su computadora, en general, solo el sitio web o la aplicación que creó la cookie puede leerla.
  • Una dirección de protocolo de Internet (IP) es un número que identifica automáticamente la computadora o el dispositivo móvil que está usando para tener acceso a Internet. La dirección de IP permite que nuestro servidor le envíe las páginas del sitio que quiere visitar o los datos que quiere ver. La dirección de IP puede dar a conocer el servidor que pertenece a su proveedor de servicio de Internet. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to support our administration of this website and application.

Toda información personal que suministre se utilizará con el fin para el que la suministre. Por ejemplo, si utiliza servicios de ubicación para buscar un proveedor cerca de su ubicación actual, su ubicación solo permitirá esa función. Or if you provide us with an email address, we will only use it in a manner consistent with your consent for us to do so.

 

También podemos reunir información cuantitativa del usuario, como la cantidad de usuarios y las páginas o los datos a los que tuvo acceso, a fin de llevar a cabo funciones administrativas, técnicas, de alojamiento, entre otras, que nos ayuden a administrar nuestro sitio web y la Aplicación, y ofrecerle nuevas funcionalidades. No vendemos, licenciamos, transmitimos ni divulgamos la información personal que nos suministra a terceros, salvo con las siguientes excepciones:

  • Con su autorización;
  • When such disclosure is necessary to allow us and our contractors or agents to carry out treatment, payment or healthcare operations; or
  • Cuando lo requiera o lo permita la ley.

Podemos trabajar con proveedores de servicios externos que pueden instalar cookies persistentes de terceros, balizas web o tecnologías similares a fin de recopilar información anónima acerca de la utilización de nuestros sitios web y Aplicaciones. No tienen permitido recopilar información personal y esta información se utilizará únicamente para analizar el uso web a fin de entender mejor cómo utiliza nuestro sitio web y Aplicación, y/o para personalizar nuestro contenido y nuestros anuncios.

Providing personal information through this website or application is optional. No reuniremos datos personales sin que lo sepa o sin que haya dado su consentimiento. Te informaremos si tu capacidad para inscribirte o usar un producto o servicio se ve afectada debido a la falta de envío de información de tu parte.

 

If you do not wish to have your activity on our website or application tracked, at any time you can opt-out to discontinue first party cookie tracking of your web activity.

 

You also have the choice to opt-out of third-party cookies, web beacons or similar technologies. If you do not want third party service providers to collect your anonymous information for marketing purposes, visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) website to opt-out.

 

Asimismo, puede indicar a su navegador de Internet que lo notifique y espere su aprobación cuando se envíe una cookie a su disco rígido. También puede eliminar una cookie en forma manual de su computadora, tableta o teléfono inteligente a través de la configuración de su navegador de Internet u otros programas. También puede configurar su navegador para que rechace todas las cookies. Please note that some parts of this website or application may not function properly or be available to you, if you refuse to accept a cookie or choose to disable the acceptance of cookies.

No respondemos a mensajes "do not track" (no rastrear) de navegadores de Internet. Por lo tanto, puede hacerse un seguimiento de su navegación en nuestro sitio web o Aplicación como parte de la actividad de recolección de información cuantitativa del usuario descrita anteriormente. If you arrive at our website or Application by way of a link from a third-party application that does respond to "do not track" requests, the recognition of any "do not track" request you have initiated will end as soon as you reach our website or application.

Podemos ofrecer enlaces de correo electrónico y fax para facilitar aún más la comunicación para nuestros miembros, así como también para sus personas designadas y cuidadores. La información que se reúne a través del correo electrónico puede compartirse con nuestro departamento de Servicios para miembros, con otros representantes o con terceros que presten servicios en nuestro nombre. A menos que se especifique lo contrario, el envío de correos electrónicos a través de nuestro sitio web o Aplicación no es un medio de comunicación completamente seguro y confidencial. Otros usuarios de Internet pueden tener acceso a los correos electrónicos no cifrados sin que lo sepa o sin que preste su consentimiento mientras se encuentran en tránsito hacia nuestro sitio.

 

Also, if you request that we email or fax information about you to someone using the email and fax capabilities in this website or application, that email or fax may not be completely secure. Verifique las direcciones de correo electrónico y los números de fax con atención antes de enviar una solicitud.

Estos Términos y condiciones sobre la recepción de mensajes de texto se aplican cuando usted brinda consentimiento expreso previo para recibir mensajes de texto de Anthem o sus afiliadas, subsidiarias, agentes, contratistas o proveedores ("nosotros" "nos" o "nuestro"). Nuestros mensajes de texto pueden ser por única vez o recurrentes relacionados con sus beneficios, programas, productos, servicios y herramientas, y/o información general sobre salud. Al inscribirse en programas de recepción de mensajes de texto recurrentes, especificamos la frecuencia de los mensajes e información sobre cómo cancelar la suscripción y obtener ayuda. En todos los programas, puede enviar la palabra "STOP" para dejar de recibir mensajes de ese programa y "HELP" para recibir ayuda. Los mensajes de texto se enviarán a su número de teléfono móvil a través de un sistema de marcado automático. Pueden aplicarse tarifas de datos y mensajes.

 

La participación es opcional. Usted elige recibir PHI a través de un mensaje de texto, el cual pone los datos transmitidos a disposición de su proveedor de telefonía y posiblemente de otros. Anthem ofrece medios alternativos para comunicarse, incluso por teléfono. Usted entiende que tiene estas opciones y que ha elegido suscribirse a la recepción de mensajes de texto. Anthem no exige que usted reciba mensajes de texto para poder recibir tratamiento, efectuar pagos o inscribirse en los beneficios o ser elegible para ellos.

 

If you no longer want to receive text messages from us, you will need to do this by ending enrollment in the specific texting program.

 

Bajo ninguna circunstancia seremos responsables por ningún daño directo, indirecto, incidental, consecuente, especial, ejemplar o punitivo que surja de o se relacione con el uso de la mensajería de texto, ya sea que hayamos sido advertidos o no de la posibilidad de estos daños.

 

No garantizamos la entrega eficaz de los mensajes de texto por parte de su proveedor de servicio móvil. Los mensajes enviados por texto pueden no ser entregados si el dispositivo móvil no está dentro del rango de un sitio de transmisión o si no hay disponible suficiente capacidad de red en una hora particular. Incluso dentro de un área de cobertura, los factores que exceden el control de los proveedores de servicio móvil pueden interferir con la entrega del mensaje, incluso el terreno, la proximidad a edificios, el follaje, el clima y el equipo del receptor. No seremos responsables por pérdidas o daños que surjan de (a) no entrega, entrega demorada o entrega mal dirigida de un mensaje de texto; (b) contenido impreciso o incompleto de un mensaje de texto; o (c) uso o dependencia del contenido de cualquier mensaje de texto para cualquier propósito.

 

Notifíquenos de inmediato si cambia su número de teléfono móvil. No somos responsables por ninguna comunicación o transmisión de información por mensaje de texto que se realice porque no nos informó que cambió su número de teléfono móvil. Se recomienda habilitar la codificación y proteger por contraseña los dispositivos móviles, si está disponible.

 

Los mensajes de texto pueden incluir información de salud protegida (PHI). Puesto que la mensajería de texto no está codificada, existe el riesgo de que esta PHI pueda ser interceptada o vista por terceros, incluso por otros que accedan a su dispositivo. Cuando elige recibir nuestros mensajes de texto, usted es el único responsable. Una vez que se envió el mensaje de texto, su información ya no podrá ser regulada por la Regla de Privacidad de la HIPAA.

En ocasiones, ofreceremos enlaces a sitios web o aplicaciones que no nos pertenecen ni controlamos. Lo hacemos porque creemos que la información podría resultarle interesante o útil. A link to a third-party website or application does not constitute or imply endorsement by us. No podemos garantizar la calidad o la precisión de la información que se presenta en los sitios web o las aplicaciones de terceros. While we do our best to ensure your privacy, we cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of third-party websites or applications. Le recomendamos leer las prácticas de privacidad de cualquier sitio web o aplicación que consulte.

Privacy Guidance When Selecting Third-Party Apps To Receive Your Information (Interoperability Support).

Formularios de autorización de privacidad

Tenemos el compromiso de cumplir con la ley HIPAA. HIPAA allows us to use and disclose identifiable healthcare and demographic information called Protected Health Information (PHI) for Treatment, Payment and Healthcare Operations (TPO) purposes. Beyond TPO, you have the right to permit the release of your PHI by completing a Member Authorization form to grant permission for others to see your PHI.

Puede optar por divulgar su Información de salud protegida (PHI, por sus siglas en inglés) a cualquier persona externa a nuestra compañía. To do this, fill out the appropriate form below and send to the address on the back of your member ID card. If you do not have an ID card, call us at 317-488-6000.

To view the forms if you don’t already have it, download Adobe Acrobat Reader for free.

Formulario de autorización para miembros
Formulario de autorización miembros 

Cómo nos comunicamos con usted

Nosotros, incluidas nuestras afiliadas o nuestros proveedores, podríamos llamarlo o enviarle un mensaje de texto usando un sistema de marcado telefónico automatizado y/o un mensaje pregrabado. Pero solo lo hacemos conforme a la Ley de Protección al Consumidor Telefónico (TCPA, por sus siglas en inglés). Las llamadas pueden hacerse para que conozca las opciones de tratamiento o de otros beneficios o servicios relacionados con la salud.

Si no quiere que lo contactemos por teléfono, infórmele a quien llame y no nos comunicaremos por este medio en el futuro. You may also call toll-free at 844-203-3796 to place your phone number on Anthem's internal Do Not Call list.

Contacting The Privacy Office

There are several ways to contact the Privacy Office.

To update how you receive your information, call Member Services on the back of your member ID card or log in to your account, go to "Profile," and then "Communication Preferences."

To contact us if you need to report a privacy issue, you can:

  • Call Member Services at the toll-free number on your member ID card or log in to start a Live Chat for all other questions.
  • Write to the Privacy Office at:
    Privacy Office
    CO0109-0903
    700 Broadway
    Denver, CO 80273

Aviso de privacidad de la Ley de Privacidad del Consumidor de California (CCPA)

This privacy notice is not applicable to Anthem's health plans. Anthem health plan members and applicants should refer to the HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices.

Aviso de privacidad para residentes de California

Confidential Communications Of Medical Information (CCMI)

Your Right to Request Confidential Communications of Medical Information (CCMI) and our Obligation to Protect the Confidentiality of Sensitive Services Information For a Protected Individual

California law says subscribers and enrollees (“members”) of a healthcare service plan1 (“plan”) can choose how they would like the plan to communicate with them. They can provide the address, email, or telephone number they’d like the plan to use. That’s how the plan will contact them about medical details, healthcare providers, and other plan information.

A subscriber is the person who is responsible for plan payments or is eligible for the plan based on their job or other qualifications. An enrollee is a person covered by the plan or who receives services from it.

California also has special communication rules for protected individuals. They are covered adults or minors who can consent to care without permission from a parent or legal guardian. Protected individuals must be able to give informed consent for healthcare services.

Under California law, plans can't tell the primary policyholder that a protected individual received sensitive services, unless they have the recipient's permission. Sensitive services are all healthcare services related to mental or behavioral health; sexual and reproductive health; sexually transmitted infections; substance use disorder; gender-affirming care; intimate partner violence; or other care outlined by law.

Protected individuals can ask a plan to contact them about sensitive services at a different address, email, or phone number. If they don't provide one, the plan will contact them by name using the method on file.

Members will be given details about the confidential communication request process when they enroll in or renew a plan. They can also submit a CCMI request by calling the Member Services toll free number on their Member ID card. The plan will honor their request until the member asks for it to be changed. The plan will send a confirmation letter to the member to let them know their confidential communications request was received. The member can ask for the status of their request by contacting the plan.

Intercambios de información médica

We may share your information with health information exchanges (HIE), which allow doctors, hospitals and payers to view/share your health information quickly and easily for treatment, payment or healthcare operations. Estos intercambios pueden mejorar la rapidez, la calidad, la seguridad y el costo de su cuidado. Los médicos, las compañías de seguro médico y otros que usan un intercambio como este deben cumplir las normas de privacidad y seguridad que establecen las leyes estatales y federales.

Anthem recibe información de varios HIE. Si no desea que su información médica se encuentre en estos HIE, puede contactarse con las siguientes instituciones:

California: Manifest MedEx
Indiana: Indiana Health Information Exchange
Maryland: Chesapeake Regional Information Systems for Patients
Michigan and Indiana: Michiana Health Information Network
Ohio: CliniSync Health Information Exchange
New York City and Long Island: Healthix
Nevada: HealtHIE Nevada
Tennessee: Tennessee eHealth Information Exchange

Consumer Privacy Protection

There are many sources for information on privacy. These government websites feature frequently updated information on privacy policies and statutes.

Comisión Federal de Comercio (FTC)
Identity Theft | USA.gov 
Identity Theft | consumer.gov 

1“Health care service plan” or “specialized health care service plan” means either of the following: (1) Any person who undertakes to arrange for the provision of health care services to subscribers or enrollees, or to pay for or to reimburse any part of the cost for those services, in return for a prepaid or periodic charge paid by or on behalf of the subscribers or enrollees. (2) Any person, whether located within or outside of this state, who solicits or contracts with a subscriber or enrollee in this state to pay for or reimburse any part of the cost of, or who undertakes to arrange or arranges for, the provision of health care services that are to be provided wholly or in part in a foreign country in return for a prepaid or periodic charge paid by or on behalf of the subscriber or enrollee.